KI 2600 Series

KI 2600 Series

Manufacturer: Kingfisher

Optical Power Meter

More details

A fully-featured Hand Held Optical Power Meter used for testing power, loss, continuity and faults on all fiber optic communications systems. Superior measurement confidence is achieved through a combination of excellent basic accuracy, intuitive use and rugged reliability. Various detector options cover all power levels and fibre types. A VFL laser option is also available. Options cover power levels from +33 to -70 dBm, all useful wavelengths, many connector styles including duplex / ribbon, and large core POF fiber.

Features:

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life, micro USB external power/charger
  • LCD is large, clear, sunlight readable & backlit
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Large memory with text tag, timestamp, and KITS™ Software
  • One Button memory dump to USB key
  • Multifibre ID tone detection
  • No warm up, no dark current offset, imporved high power range
  • Up to 3 λ  Autotest loss display
  • 3 year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Alkaline or rechargeable batteries, AA x 2
  • Full QA & linearity test report

Options, light sources & test kits:

  • Single mode & multimode Ge detector (2600-Ge)
  • Single mode InGaAs detector (2600-InGaAs)
  • Up to +24 dBm High power detector (2600-H3)
  • MPO/MTP detectors (2600-XL-MPO)
  • POF/PCS detectors (2600-XL-POF)
  • Laboratory Infra-red/Visible Radiometers/Large area Power meters (2600-XL)
  • Optional 650nm Visual fault location (2600-VFL)

KI2600

KI2600-Xl-MPO

KI2600-XL-POF

KI2600

* required fields

Quick Enquiry

Want this product? Then make a quick enquiry below, it couldn't be simpler
* Required fields.

A fully-featured Hand Held Optical Power Meter used for testing power, loss, continuity and faults on all fiber optic communications systems. Superior measurement confidence is achieved through a combination of excellent basic accuracy, intuitive use and rugged reliability. Various detector options cover all power levels and fibre types. A VFL laser option is also available. Options cover power levels from +33 to -70 dBm, all useful wavelengths, many connector styles including duplex / ribbon, and large core POF fiber.

Features:

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Long battery life, micro USB external power/charger
  • LCD is large, clear, sunlight readable & backlit
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Large memory with text tag, timestamp, and KITS™ Software
  • One Button memory dump to USB key
  • Multifibre ID tone detection
  • No warm up, no dark current offset, imporved high power range
  • Up to 3 λ  Autotest loss display
  • 3 year warranty and calibration cycle
  • Alkaline or rechargeable batteries, AA x 2
  • Full QA & linearity test report

Options, light sources & test kits:

  • Single mode & multimode Ge detector (2600-Ge)
  • Single mode InGaAs detector (2600-InGaAs)
  • Up to +24 dBm High power detector (2600-H3)
  • MPO/MTP detectors (2600-XL-MPO)
  • POF/PCS detectors (2600-XL-POF)
  • Laboratory Infra-red/Visible Radiometers/Large area Power meters (2600-XL)
  • Optional 650nm Visual fault location (2600-VFL)

KI2600

KI2600-Xl-MPO

KI2600-XL-POF