Mode Controller 50/125µm SC connectors

Mode Controller 50/125µm SC connectors

Manufacturer: Kingfisher

ModCon mode controller, 50/125µm fibre with SC connectors, compact blue body.

More details

The Arden Photonics ModCon Mode Controller is a compact and light weight module that will modify your LED or VCSEL light source to provide repeatable EF compliant launch conditions.

Measurements of loss and bandwidth in multi-mode fibres are highly dependent on the modal condition of the light source used for the measurement.  For example, OTDR and LS/PM loss meaqsurements can differ significantly simply because an OTDR uses a laser source and not an LED.

Datasheet

OFS-MC-SC-50-N

* required fields

Quick Enquiry

Want this product? Then make a quick enquiry below, it couldn't be simpler
* Required fields.

The Arden Photonics ModCon Mode Controller is a compact and light weight module that will modify your LED or VCSEL light source to provide repeatable EF compliant launch conditions.

Measurements of loss and bandwidth in multi-mode fibres are highly dependent on the modal condition of the light source used for the measurement.  For example, OTDR and LS/PM loss meaqsurements can differ significantly simply because an OTDR uses a laser source and not an LED.

Datasheet